«

»

Nov 28

Scottish Open Champions

Tongwynlais Temperance Band returned home yesterday victorious as the Scottish Open brass band champions for 2011.

Cardiff’s championship brass band made the long journey to Perth on Friday for final preparations ahead of the competition on Saturday.  As the only Welsh band at the competition the pressure was on the outsiders to represent Wales against the strong Scottish and English contingent.  “It was great to be invited to the competition and the band are extremely proud of the result” says band Chairman Jason Bevan.

Defeating 15 other bands to the title the band were clear winners with the three adjudicators putting the band 6 points clear of the 2nd placed band with Principal Euphonium player Martin Patterson making it a clean sweep by bringing home the best soloist award.  “The band gave an impressive performance that stood out for the judges.  I’m pleased that the hard work and commitment that we’ve seen from all our from the players is now reaping rewards and the band are enjoying working with conductor Philip Harper.  It is a great achievement and I’m really proud of everyone” added Jason.

Results:

Scottish Open
Music for Battle Creek – Philip Sparke

Adjudicators: Dr Robert Childs, Professor John Wallace & Philip Sparke
Judges placings are in the order of Wallace, Sparke, Childs

1. Tongwynlais Temperance (Philip Harper) 2/2/1 = 5
2. Co-operative Funeralcare (Michael Fowles) 7/1/3 = 11
3. Exchange Communications Whitburn (Ian Porthouse) 8/3/2 = 13
4. Marsden Silver (Glyn Williams) 3/6/7 = 16
5. United Co-op Milnrow (Marieka Gray) 9/4/8 = 21
6. Kingdom Brass (Andrew Duncan) 14/5/4 = 23**
7. Yorkshire Imperial Urquhart Travel (David Nesbit) 1/10/12 = 23**
8. Dalmellington (Archie Hutchison) 5/12/6 = 23**
9. Pemberton Old Wigan DW (Mark Bentham) 12/8/5 = 25
10. Fishburn (Alan Morrison) 4/11/11 = 26
11. Felling (Stephen Malcolm) 11/7/14 = 32
12. Regent Brass (Alan Duguid) 10/9/16 = 35**
13. Lochgelly (Bryan Allan) 6/16/13 = 35**
14. Blackburn & Darwen (Nick Shephard) 13/14/9 = 36
15. Newtongrange (Nigel Boddice MBE) 15/13/10 = 38
16. Bo’ness & Carriden (Bede Williams) 16/15/15 = 46

** in the event of a tie, Philip Sparke’s placing takes preference for final placement

4BR Best Instrumentalist: Martyn Patterson – Euphonium (Tongwynlais Temperance)

In addition to taking this title the band are making final preparations to move into their new bandroom in Llandaff North in the next few weeks.  The new hall with rehearsal and recording facilities will give the band a permanent home once again.

The band have a busy schedule coming up over the festive period which includes a family Christmas concert on Sunday 11 December.  Tickets are available by calling 07976 035737.