«

»

Oct 26

National Finals 2010

On October the 9th the Band competed in the National Brass Band Championships of Great Britain Finals in the Royal Albert Hall for the first ever time in the bands 123 year existence which it’s members and supporters can be justly proud.

After drawing number 2, the band rushed out of it’s early morning rehearsal at 9.00am to get to walk up to the hall as there was little time to get the on the bus with London traffic. With the band manager huddled in a taxi with 4 basses, everyone was backstage ready to take the stage with plenty of time to spare  and looking forward to delivering a performance of the highest quality on stage. The band did not disappoint and are all immensely proud of their debut performance and result (11th out of 20) and look forward to building on this result so that the experience becomes an annual occurrence on the bands calendar.

Nigel Seaman once again brought out the very best musical performance from the band and we must congratulate him on his tireless preparations for such an occasion.
Results:

Saturday 9th October
Test Piece: ‘Terras Australis’ – Martin Ellerby
Draw: 8.30am
Commence: 10.00am

Adjudicators: Derek Broadbent, David Read MBE, Dr Chris Davis OBE

1. Brighouse & Rastrick, Professor David King, 15
2. Cory, Dr Robert Childs, 10
3. Fairey (Geneva), Russell Gray, 6
4. Rothwell Temperance, David Roberts, 14
5. Leyland, Philip Harper, 16
6. Virtuosi GUS, John Berryman 4
7. Tredegar, Ian Porthouse, 5
8. Black Dyke, Dr Nicholas Childs, 18
9. Fodens, Allan Withington, 11
10. Carlton Main Frickley Colliery, Philip McCann, 1
11. Tongwynlais Temperance, Nigel Seaman, 2
12. Aveley & Newham, Nigel Taken, 20
13. Flowers, Paul Holland, 13
14. Desford Colliery, Garry Cutt, 8
15. Reg Vardy, Ray Farr, 17
16. Whitburn, Frank Renton, 12
17. Redbridge, Jeremy Wise, 9
18. Camborne Town, Richard Evans, 3
19. NUSUWT Riverside, Ian Robinson, 19
20. Co-operative Funeralcare, Michael Fowles, 7

Best Instrumentalist: Dominic Morrell, Soprano – Cory